point click

বুধবার, ২৯ জুন, ২০১১

Odesk And Elance seo Test Answer

jobs by Indeed job search


Odesk And Elance seo Test Answer


 Question: 1
What is the main reason for the effectiveness of optimizing a webpage towards a long tail keyword search?


a.
There are more long tail searches than shorter keyword queries

b.
Search engines often pass on long tail searches to lesser known and new websites

c.
Search engines do not pass on long tail search traffic to websites that rank high for shorter keyword searches

d.
There are fewer websites that have targeted such keywords
ANS:   A

 Question:  2
What is the name of the search engine technology due to which a query for the word 'actor' will also show search results for related words such as actress, acting or act?


a.
Spreading

b.
Dilating

c.
RSD (real time synonym detection)

d.
Stemming

e.
Branching

ANS: D


 Question:  3
What will happen if you type the words 'Certification -Networking' in the Google search box?


a.
Google will find the web pages about Certification and also containing the word "Networking"

b.
Google will find all the web pages containing the words "Certification" and "Networking"

c.
Google will find all the web pages in which the words "Certification" and "Networking" appear together

d.
Google will find the web pages about Certification that do not contain the word Networking
ANS: D

 Question:  4
What is the term for Optimization strategies that are in an unknown area of reputability/validity?


a.
Red hat techniques

b.
Silver hat techniques

c.
Grey hat techniques

d.
Shady hat techniques

ANS: C

 Question:  5
What is the function of "indexer" part of the Google search engine?


a.
It helps to retrieve web pages from the world wide web

b.
It helps to gather information from other search engines

c.
It helps to sort the documents that Google has retrieved

d.
It helps to generate meaningful results based upon the user's search term

Ans:  D

 Question: 6
What does the 302 server response code signify?


a.
It signifies conflict, too many people wanted the same file at the same time

b.
The page has been permanently removed

c.
The method you are using to access the file is not allowed

d.
The page has temporarily moved
Ans d


 Question:  7
What term is commonly used to describe the shuffling of positions in search engine results in between major updates?


a.
Waves

b.
Flux

c.
Shuffling

d.
Swaying
Ans: B

 Question: 8
What is the illegal act of copying of a page by unauthorized parties in order to filter off traffic to another site called?


a.
Trafficjacking

b.
Visitorjacking

c.
Viewjacking

d.
Pagejacking  
Ans: D

 Question:  9
What is Anchor Text?


a.
It is the main body of text on a particular web page

b.
It is the text within the left or top panel of a web page

c.
It is the visible text that is hyper linked to another page

d.
It is the most prominent text on the page that the search engines use to assign a title to the page
Ans: C
 Question: 10
What does the term Keyword Prominence refer to?


a.
It refers to the fact that the importance of choosing high traffic keywords leads to the best return on investment

b.
It refers to the importance attached to getting the right keyword density

c.
It refers to the fact that the keywords placed in important parts of a webpage are given priority by the search engines

d.
It refers to the fact that the keywords in bold font are given priority by the search engines 
 Ans: C


 Question: 11
What is Keyword Density?


a.
The number of times the keyword is used / (DIVIDED BY) the total word count on page - (MINUS)the total words in HTML on the page

b.
The number of times the keyword is used X (MULTIPLIED BY) the total word count on page

c.
The number of times the keyword is used in the page description

d.
The number of times the keyword is used in the page title

e.
The number of times the keyword is used / (DIVIDED BY) the total word count on the page
Ans: D
 Question: 51
Which of the following statements about FFA pages are true?


a.
They are greatly beneficial to SEO

b.
They are also called link farms

c.
They are paid listings

d.
They contain numerous inbound links

ANS: B


 Question:  48
Which of the following statements is correct with regard to natural links?


a.
They are two way links (reciprocal links)

b.
They are from authority websites

c.
They are voluntary in nature

d.
They are from .edu or .gov extension websites
ANS: C


 Question:  43
Which of the following factors have an impact on the Google PageRank?


a.
The total number of inbound links to a page of a web site

b.
The subject matter of the site providing the inbound link to a page of a web site

c.
The text used to describe the inbound link to a page of a web site

d.
The number of outbound links on the page that contains the inbound link to a page of a web site
ANS:  A

 Question:  41
Which of the following conditions will Google treat favorably from the 'Relevancy' perspective?


a.
The website offering products and services to the visitors country

b.
A website that provides free content for the related keywords

c.
Hidden keywords on the home page matching the search term

d.
Image Alt tags on the home page matching the search term
Ans: D

 Question:  37
Which of the following free tools/websites could help you identify which city in the world has the largest search for the keyword - "six sigma"?


a.
Yahoo Search Term Suggestion Tool

b.
Alexa

c.
Google Traffic Estimator

d.
Google Trends

e.
WordTracker
Ans: D
 Question:  35
Which of the following statements about search engine optimization techniques are correct:


a.
Making a keyword bold does not influence the way that the search engine looks at the keyword

b.
Websites with deep linking are looked at favorably by search engines

c.
search engine robots follow the first link they find to any particular page and they do not follow additional links to the same page

d.
It is not a good idea to have the same anchor text for all inbound links as it could look automated to the search engines
Ans: A, B, D

 Question: 33
Which of the following can be termed as good keyword selection and placement strategies?


a.
Targeting synonyms of the main keyword

b.
Targeting the highest searched keywords only

c.
Copying competitor keywords

d.
Optimizing five or more keywords per page
ANS: A, D

 Question:  31
Which of the following statements about RSS are correct?


a.
It is a form of XML

b.
It stands for Realtime streamlined syndication

c.
It is a good way of displaying static information

d.
It is a Microsoft technology
Ans: A
 Question:  30
Which of the following activities could be looked down upon by Google as per their quality guidelines?


a.
Using automated website submission software

b.
Loading pages with irrelevant links

c.
Intentionally adding keywords to the TITLE tags and ALT attributes

d.
Registering misspellings of well-known websites

Ans: B,C


 Question: 25
Which of the following is an ethical SEO Technique?


a.
Creating a subdomain with the hottest keyword and creating duplicate copies of existing pages on it

b.
Filling your pages with keywords, whether relevant to the page content or not

c.
Creating a page which serves a different content to the search engine bots and different to human users

d.
None of the above
Ans: D

 Question:  24
Which of the following statements about Google's technical and quality guidelines is true?


a.
It is advantageous if your web server supports the If-Modified-Since HTTP header

b.
If using dynamic pages, it helps to keep the parameters short and the number of them few

c.
Avoid using robots.txt to prevent crawling of search results pages or other auto-generated pages, even if they don't add much value for users coming from search engines

d.
Submitting new pages of your website at http://www.google.com/addurl.html as soon as they are online, helps to speed up indexing
Ans: B


 Question:  23
Which of the following actions could get you banned by Google?


a.
Hiding text on the webpage

b.
Stuffing keywords on the webpage

c.
Linking to sites banned by Google

d.
None of the above


Ans:  A
 Question:  21
Which of the following facts about Alexa are correct?


a.
Alexa provides free data on relative website visitor traffic

b.
Alexa and Quantcast provide information on visitor household incomes

c.
Alexa is biased towards US based traffic

d.
Quantcast only tracks people who have installed the Quantcast toolbar
ANS: A


 Question: 19
Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the images within a webpage?


a.
Images cannot be spidered by the search engines

b.
Important keywords related to the image should be placed in the ALT text

c.
Images should always be kept close to the top of a webpage

d.
Image maps should be used while including the images

Ans: B

 Question: 17
Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the description meta tag?


a.
It should be about 50 characters in length

b.
The description should not contain the keywords

c.
If the meta description is not included, the search engines will use the meta keywords for information

d.
Google uses the meta description to generate the search engine results pages
Ans: D


 Question:  14
Which of the following URLs can the Google search engine spider?


a.
http://www.expertrating.com/exams/seo.asp?examnum=243&examtype=244

b.
http://www.expertrating.com/exams/seo.asp?examnum=243

c.
http://www.expertrating.com/exams/seo.asp

d.
http://www.expertrating.com/exams/seo.html

e.
All of the above
Ans: E

 Question:  28
Which of the following factors contribute towards link popularity of a website?


a.
The number of websites that link to it

b.
The number of pages of the website indexed by Google

c.
The number of pages in the website

d.
The quality of websites that link to it
Ans: A,B,C,D

 Question: 7
Which of the following factors does Google take into account while assessing whether or not a website is an authority website?


a.
The frequency with which the content of the website is updated

b.
The number of web pages containing relevant information on the main theme of the website

c.
The number of in-bound natural links related to the website's theme (or keywords)

d.
None of the above
Ans: A,B,C

 Question: 4
Which of the following statements about the Google Sitemap are correct:


a.
Repeated submission of the Sitemap to Google could be penalized

b.
It is possible to create and submit specialized Sitemaps to Google for Video and Mobile content

c.
The Sitemap acceptable to Google follows an XML format
Ans: A


 Question: 2
Which of the following statements regarding website content are correct?


a.
If you have two versions of a document on your website, Google recommends that you only allow the indexing of the better version

b.
Linking to a page inconsistently does not affect the way Google views the page/s. Examples of inconsistent linking could be http://www.expertrating.com/page/ and http://www.expertrating.com/page and http://www.expertrating.com/page/index.htm

c.
Syndicating your content could lead to Google viewing the material as duplicate

d.
Placeholders for pages which do not have content are never viewed as duplicate content by Google
 Answer: A

Question: 1
Which of the following search engines or directories provides the directory search results for Yahoo?


a.
Windows Live

b.
Yahoo Directory

c.
Google

d.
Wikipedia

e.
DMOZ
Ans:  B





11 comments:

shahin বলেছেন...

oh really nice site for any help full. thanks for your site .....

odesk বলেছেন...

Hello via

Your old Blog was looking good . This one bad . please change it again .

Thanks

odesk বলেছেন...

Hello

I got All SEO Question answer in your blog 2 month ago . But now it's only 30 and looking not good . I referred so many people here but they now they are not interested visit your blog . Please change it to your old version .

Thanks

shahin বলেছেন...
এই মন্তব্যটি লেখক দ্বারা সরানো হয়েছে।
shahin বলেছেন...
এই মন্তব্যটি লেখক দ্বারা সরানো হয়েছে।
shahin বলেছেন...

In a effort to bring even more competitions we have added a feature that now allows you to create a online competition, either yours or another websites. Simply Log In on the home page and select Create Competition from the menu. For detailed instructions
Online Competitions

toriqul islam বলেছেন...

hello every on i have update it ..

mishu pust বলেছেন...

All types of odesk test answer here. 23+ odesk test answer here
And Huge resource of odesk cover letter sample here..

http://studebtsjob.blogspot.com/

murch ona বলেছেন...

Vai elance ar test answer o ki akei

toriqul islam বলেছেন...

Great Wonderful Fantastic Magnificent Excellent goods from you, man. I've understand your stuff previous to and {you're.you are. just too|extremely.great|wonderful|fantastic|magnificent|excellent.I .really.actually. like what .you've.you have. acquired here,

theadministrative

toriqul islam বলেছেন...

I like the valuable|helpful you provide in your articles.
bookmark your and check again here frequent regularly
. I am quite certain
==sure of
many
=new stuff right here! Good luck.Best of luck for the next!

Pest Control Services

Pest Control Services in Bangladesh

Pest Control Bangladesh

other than
instead of
that, this is great wonderful fantastic|magnificent excellent} blog. A great An excellent A fantastic read. I'll|I will definitely certainly
be back.
Cockroach Control
Rodent Control


একটি মন্তব্য পোস্ট করুন

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | coupon codes